X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary x-ray services
Home  / General Services  / Radiology (X-Ray)

X-Ray

X-ray is the most common form of medical imaging. Conventional x-rays pass a small amount of radiation into a concentrated area of the body, which is then absorbed by structures in the body and in turn produces an image on a radiograph.

Description

X-ray is the most common form of medical imaging. Conventional x-rays pass a small amount of radiation into a concentrated area of the body, which is then absorbed by structures in the body and in turn produces an image on a radiograph. Areas without structures to absorb x-rays (such as lungs) show up with very little shadowing while areas with structures absorb x-rays (such as bones) and create more of a definite shadow.

X-rays are useful in detecting:
  • Fractures and Dislocation of bones or joints
  • Injury or damage from:

Infection
Arthritis
Abnormal bone growth
Osteoporosis

  • Healing and alignment of fractures after treatment
  • Fluid build-up in bones and joints
  • Cancer
  • Location of foreign objects
Types of Exams:

What To Expect

We make it a priority to ensure that you are at ease during your x-ray.

  • Complete the necessary medical forms obtained from front desk staff.
  • Canada Diagnostic Centres provides private and secure change rooms (at most locations). Comfortable two piece scrubs will be provided for you to change into (at most locations). You may be asked to remove your jewelry.
  • One of our friendly technologists will take you to the exam room and position you on the cushioned exam table.
  • Lead aprons will be placed in areas not interfering with the area being examined.
  • The images are then taken. You may then be repositioned to obtain several views. Please note: it is important to remain still during the exam; otherwise images will be blurry.
  • Once the exam is complete, you are free to leave and resume normal activity.
  • Your results are sent directly from our radiologist to your referring physician.


Medical Fact

Diagnostic X-Ray exams are non-invasive and painless.