X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary pain management therapy pmt
Home  / General Services  / Pain Management

What is Cingal™?

Cingal™ is a viscous (thick), sterile mixture of hyaluronan with a steroid. The hyaluronan is highly purified and made from bacterial fermentation. Hyaluronan is a natural chemical found in the body. High amounts of hyaluronan are found in the joint tissues and in the fluid that fills the joints. The body’s own hyaluronan acts as a lubricant and a shock absorber in the joint. It is needed for the joint to work properly.

How can Cingal™ provide relief from OA knee pain?

Cingal™ is the first and only single-injection treatment that quickly relieves your OA knee pain while providing sustained pain reduction. It is used for patients who do not get adequate pain relief from simple pain relievers like acetaminophen or from exercise and physical therapy.

Cingal™ combines the benefits of a trusted anti-inflammatory with Monovisc® to relieve OA knee pain. The anti-inflammatory component offers fast pain relief generally beginning 24 hours after administration and the hyaluran in Monovisc® offers effective OA pain relief for up to 6 months. Cingal™ was generally well tolerated; no serious adverse events were reported.

Why Cingal™?

Cingal™ is a powerfil and unique cominbination that delivers:

  • Fast relied from OA knee pain
  • Quick return to daily routing*
  • TLong lasting pain relief (up to 26 weeks)*
  • May delay total knee replacement surgery
  • Convenience of a single injection

*See Cingal.ca for more informtaion

  • Fast relied from OA knee pain
  • Quick return to daily routing*
  • TLong lasting pain relief (up to 26 weeks)*
  • May delay total knee replacement surgery
  • Convenience of a single injection

*See Cingal.ca for more informtaion

What leads to OA knee pain?

OA knee pain is caused by changes in synovial fluid and joint structures. A healthy knee contains synovial fluid, a viscous liquid that is responsible for lubricating the joint and absorbing shocks. Synovial fluid also has anabolic anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects. Hyaluronic acid is a major component of normal synovial fluid and contributes to the fluid’s viscoelastic properties.

Changes in the synovial fluid and degeneration of joint structures may lead to OA knee pain. Pain from OA of the knee may be worse during weight-bearing activities, particularly when climbing stairs or bending. For some people, pain may be present even at rest.

Cingal™ Cost

Cingal™ is provided by Canada Diagnostic Centres – no prescription is required.

Cingal is provided on a per fee basis and is not covered by Alberta Health Care.

  • Cingal™ is $315 for a 4mL injection.

Medical Fact

Fact: The benefits of a single treatment can last for months; however, this varies by individual. In some cases, the medication will last only a few weeks and in other cases the medication will last for a year or more.