X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary pediatrics imaging centres
Home  / General Services  / Pediatrics

About Calgary Pediatric Imaging Centres

At Canada Diagnostic Centres, (CDC) we understand that medical testing can be frightening especially for children. You will find a welcoming environment for your child and family. Your child’s health is our primary concern and CDC is committed to Exceptional Pediatric Care.

CDC provides rapid access to a complete range of Ultrasound and X-ray services in an outpatient setting. Referrals are welcome from the primary care doctor. Your referring doctor will receive a written report and a phone call if necessary.

Patients will be seen by Dr. Ibrahim Aytour, Pediatric Radiologist who has experience in primary care with a completed fellowship at The Alberta Children’s Hospital. Dr. Aytour and the team of technologists are specialized and trained to specifically for the needs of your child. The attention to detail and Exceptional Patient Care enable doctor’s together with their patients, to make informed treatment decisions.

Appointments are available Monday to Friday and select Saturdays. Conveniently located with 2 locations in Calgary, Alberta – Sunridge NE and Marlborough NE - Ample free parking at both locations.

Preparing for your child’s visit:

  • Please see the special preparation form for your child Preparation form.
  • Bring your child’sAlberta Health Care
  • Bring the referral form from the doctor

Pre-Procedure Preparations

Ultrasound

Combined Abdomen & Pelvis

0-2 years

Drink water and/or apple juice only 4 hours prior to examination. No food, milk or carbonated beverages.


2-10 years

From midnight prior to exam, *clear fluids only. No food, milk or carbonated beverages. A full bladder is required. Drink two glasses of water and/or apple juice (500ml) 1 hour prior to exam.

10 Years +

From midnight prior to exam, *clear fluids only. No food, milk or pop. A full bladder is required. Drink three glasses of water and/or apple juice (750 ml) 1 ½ hours prior to exam.



X-Ray

No preparation is required for X-ray and is offered as a walk-in basis services. No appointment is required.