Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres (CDC) respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and patient information. This policy statement explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by CDC. This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to CDC’s website and other online services (collectively, “services”). This Policy does not apply to websites, applications or services that display or link to different privacy statements.

CDC manages the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Health Information Act (“HIA”) and all applicable privacy laws. The purpose of the policy is to outline the practices CDC follows in protecting and managing your personal information.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Principle 1 – Accountability

CDC has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the requirements of HIA and all applicable privacy laws. Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or concerns with respect to CDC’s compliance with HIA and applicable privacy laws, you may contact our Privacy Officer:
ATTN: Privacy Officer
Canada Diagnostic Centres
303-5920 1A St SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

privacy@canadadiagnostics.ca
403-212-5645

Principle 2 – Identifying Purpose of Collection

CDC only collects personal information that is necessary for operating its business and for providing services to its patients, including personal information needed to:
• operate and improve our products and services;
• understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our products and services;
• refer you to a health care professional for consultation and treatment;
• respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
• provide and deliver products and services you request;
• send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; and
• protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

CDC does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you, unless you have provided consent.

CDC will limit the collection of your personal information to the purposes expressly set out above. In addition, CDC may use your personal information for statistical purposes, however it will be done so in a way that the aggregate data contains no references to individual patients.

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our products and services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected and distributed through our Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 3 – Consent

When you provide personal information to us, CDC uses the information you provide for the purposes set out in the section of this Privacy Policy on Identifying Purpose of Collection, as allowed by the applicable legislation. We collect your name, email addresses, postal address, phone number, demographics and other information to provide you with our services.
Any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information that is not authorized by the applicable legislation will only be collected, used or disclosed with your express consent. You may withdraw that consent at any time simply by indicating in writing and delivering to CDC your intention to do so.

Principle 4 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for any purposes other than those for which it is collected, except:
• With your consent. For example, when you agree to our sharing your information with third parties, such as physicians and other health care providers when you request a consultation.
• For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
• For the purposes of providing emergency medical treatment.
• As required by law. For example, we may be required by law to provide certain information if a court issues a subpoena or summons or where there is an investigation by a regulatory body.

Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes set out above, or as required by law.

Principle 5 – Accuracy

You may update your personal information, contact preferences, requests to opt-out of sharing your personal information with third parties at any time by emailing: privacy@canadadiagnostics.ca.

Principle 6 – Safeguards

CDC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We protect your information by:
• physical security on our premises;
• restricting access to personal information in our files in all formats and locations;
• using technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent ‘hacking’ or unauthorized computer access; and
• following comprehensive breach response procedures, if required.

Principle 7 – Openness/Individual Access

With certain limited exceptions, you have a right to access your personal information at any time. You may access your personal information by contacting CDC’s Privacy Officer at privacy@canadadiagnostics.ca.

Principle 8 – Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may address your concerns to our Privacy Officer (see above under the heading “Accountability”). If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca or Toll-Free: 1-888-878-4044.
Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time. We will provide notice of any changes on the website or by contacting you.

Canada Diagnostic Centres Website Terms of Use

About Using This Website

The Terms of Use tell you what to expect when Canada Diagnostic Centres (CDC) collects your personal information through its website. By using this website, you are accepting all the terms of this notice. If you do not agree with anything in this notice you should not use this website.

Website Analytics

When someone visits https://canadadiagnostics.ca/ we use third-party services including Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, and Hubspot to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Newsletter Sign Up, Lead Form Sign Up, and Personalization

We collect user data for our Hubspot marketing platform to monitor activity, create visitor profiles, send relevant emails, provide personalized content, and collect personal information. All data remains anonymous until a visitor signs up or provides their email to the Hubspot marketing platform (e.g. Newsletter signup). For more information about what data is collected and how Hubspot processes data please visit https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Search engine

Our search is powered by this WordPress-based website. Queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality.

Security and performance

CDC takes security seriously and cares about the integrity of your personal information. We use commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological methods to transmit and store your data securely. However, CDC cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. If any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Retention

CDC generally stores your personal information on our servers for as long as is required to provide you with services related to your request. Requests on our online forms are not stored on our web server and are sent directly to a CDC email address where that information may be stored until deleted. Some of our third-party services allow you the ability to delete certain information you have provided to us. If you would like this information removed, please contact us at privacy@canadadiagnostics.ca with your request. Please note, however, CDC may store your personal information for certain record keeping purposes, to resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements and comply with applicable laws.

Online Forms

We collect user data on our website through online forms. This data is processed by our website and then emailed to a CDC email address. You should be aware that any information you send via these forms may not be protected in transit. Online forms may be found here:

  • When You Book an Appointment
    • https://canadadiagnostics.ca/book-an-appointment/
  • When you Use CDConnect Registration
    • https://canadadiagnostics.ca/practitioners/patient-image-access/register/
  • When you Access CDConnect Support Request
    • https://canadadiagnostics.ca/practitioners/patient-image-access/
  • When you Contact us through our head Office
    • https://canadadiagnostics.ca/about/contact-head-office/
  • When you make a Requisition Request
    • https://canadadiagnostics.ca/practitioners/requisition-forms/

Use of cookies by CDC

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers to make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner or service provider (in this case, CDC) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website or service you are using (such as advertising, interactive content and analytics). The third parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website or service in question and when it visits certain other websites or services.

 
Cookie settings may be adjusted here:

Cookie Settings

Online Tracking and Your Choices

Website Use Information: Like many websites, we and our third-party partners analyze log file information and other data collected through cookies and other tracking technology, to collect information about your browsing behavior when you visit our Site, including for example, your browser type, domains, page views, IP address, referring/exit pages, information about how you interact with our Site’s webpages and with third-party links, traffic and usage trends on the service, etc. We also use persistent cookies, which stay in your browser and allow us to recognize you when you return to the Site. We use this to remember your information, so you will not have to re-enter it, to better understand how you use our website and products and services, to diagnose and fix technology problems, and otherwise enhance our Site, products, and services. In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Site. We track this click-through data to help us measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. We also use third-party analytics tools (including Google Analytics and Hubspot) to assist us with analyzing and improving our service. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to change the settings of your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you set your browser to reject cookies, parts of our Site may not work for you. Please note, depending on your type of device or browser, it may not be possible to delete or disable all tracking mechanisms on your device.

  • Your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of cookie information for analytic and internal purposes. The only way to completely “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools. To learn more about cookies, clear gifs/web beacons and related technologies, you may wish to visit allaboutcookies.org).
  • We permit third-party advertising partners to use cookies and other technology to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites when you use our Site. For example, we use advertising services provided by third-party ad partners, such as Google Tag Manager, Google AdWords, Google AdWords Remarketing, Facebook, and Hubspot to market our services to you on other websites and online services. Through a process called “retargeting,” each service places a cookie on your browser when you visit our Site so that they can identify you and serve you ads on other sites around the web based on your browsing activity. To avoid use of this information for advertising by these third-party ad partners, you can change your browser settings to reject cookies or to notify you when cookies are set and you could select the Do Not Track option on your browser, though we have no control over and cannot confirm whether these third party ad parties honor the Do Not Track browser signal.

Website Email

Users have the ability to email hello@canadadiagnostics.ca (many types of inquiries) OR appointments@canadadiagnostics.ca (to book appointments, send requisition forms, etc).

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

All emails are stored on our internal email server, inside our protected network. Emails may be stored indefinitely until deleted.

Applying for a Job

We use a third-party provider called Ceridian Dayforce to provide recruiting and hiring support. For more information about how Dayforce processes data please see https://www.ceridian.ca/en/about/corporate/privacy-policy.html

Minors

Our Site does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 13.

Complaints or queries

CDC tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Our privacy notices are designed to be brief and clear and are not intended to provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of CDC’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@canadadiagnostics.ca.

Warranties and Liability

While every effort is made to ensure that the content of this website is accurate, the website is provided “as is” and Canada Diagnostic Centres makes no representations or warranties in relation to the accuracy or completeness of the information found on it. While the content of this site is provided in good faith, we do not warrant that the information will be kept up to date, be true and not misleading, or that this site will always (or ever) be available for use.

We do not warrant that the servers that make this website available will be error, virus or bug free and you accept that it is your responsibility to make adequate provision for protection against such threats. We recommend scanning any files before downloading.

Nothing on this website should be taken to constitute professional advice or a formal recommendation and we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the content and use of this site.

In no event will Canada Diagnostic Centres be liable for any incidental, indirect, consequential or special damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of profit, loss of contracts, goodwill, data, information, income, anticipated savings or business relationships, whether or not advised of the possibility of such damage, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any linked websites.

Exceptions

Nothing in this disclaimer notice excludes or limits any warranty implied by law for death, fraud, personal injury through negligence, or anything else that it would not be lawful for Canada Diagnostic Centres to exclude.

License to Use This Website

By using this website, you agree to the exclusions and limitations of liability stated above and accept them as reasonable. Do not use this website if you do not agree
that they are reasonable.

If any of the points in this disclaimer notice are found to be unenforceable under applicable law, that will have no bearing on the enforceability of the rest of the disclaimer notice.

Material on this website, including text and images, is protected by copyright law and is copyright to Canada Diagnostic Centres unless credited otherwise. It may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use.

Prior written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained for any other use of material. No part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose or financial gain.

All intellectual property rights in relation to this website are reserved and owned by Canada Diagnostic Centres.

Links to Other Websites and Products

Our Site may contain links to other websites operated by third parties and may include social media features such as Facebook and Twitter buttons (such as “Like,” “Tweet” or “Pin”). These third-party sites may collect information about you if you click on a link and the social media sites may automatically record information about your browsing behavior every time you visit a site that has a social media button. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature, not by our privacy policy. We do not control what information these third parties collect. Please review your privacy settings on your social media sites and think carefully before clicking on links which may take you to a third-party website.

Links to other websites are provided for the convenience of users. We are unable to provide any warranty regarding the accuracy or completeness of the content of such sites, or the reliability, quality or effectiveness of any products provided through external websites. A link to an external site does not imply an endorsement of the views, information or products provided or held by such websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time. We will provide notice of any changes on the website or by contacting you. Last update: June 19, 2018.

Ownership

This website is owned by Canada Diagnostic Centres.