X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
Calgary Mammography service offered by Canada Diagnostic Centres
Home  / General Services  / Mammography

Mammography

Mammography is useful in detecting growths or microcalcifications that may be too small or missed by your physician. Mammography is also an essential tool in early breast cancer detection.

Description

A mammogram is an x-ray of the breast in order to examine breast tissue and evaluate breast health.

Mammography is useful in detecting growths or microcalcifications that may be too small or missed by your physician. Mammography is also an essential tool in early breast cancer detection.

Breast cancer is the most common form of cancer in Canadian women, according to the Canadian Cancer Society. Symptoms of breast disease can include: lumps, pain, nipple discharge, change in shape or size, thickening of skin or breast tissue. Breast cancer is not preventable but early detection is essential for treatment and cure. For more information on breast health and breast cancer risks visit the Canadian Breast Cancer Foundation at www.cbcf.org.

Our Recommended Schedule For Mammogram Screening

Age 40-49: Every Year.

Age 50-74: Every 2 Years (low risk) or every year (higher risk).

Age 75+: Every 2 Years.

Women Age 40+: If you have not had a screening mammogram recently, you should talk to your doctor about booking an appointment.

Different types of mammograms

Screening exams - involves a regular check up for breast health when no symptoms are present.

  • Screening mammograms are recommended for all women between the ages 50-74.
  • Women ages 40-49 and over the age of 75 should talk to their healthcare provider about their need for screening.

Diagnostic exams - involves evaluating breast tissue when symptoms are present (ie. pain, lump, unusual changes to the skin or nipple) or to further investigate changes found on a screening mammogram.

  • Diagnostic mammograms are also used to evaluate hard-to-see tissue due to special circumstances (ie. implants or recent breast surgery).
  • A diagnostic exam can be done at any age.
Advanced Technology available at Canada Diagnostics Centres Digital Mammography

Canada Diagnostic Centers offers digital mammography at all Calgary and Edmonton locations. This technology replaces film with images stored directly on a computer. The images are manipulated with a software program that aids in diagnosis.

Computer-aided detection (CAD)

Canada Diagnostic Centres now offers computer aided detection (CAD) as a complimentary service for all screening mammography exams at locations equipped with digital equipment. CAD enables computed assistance to review and further validate a diagnosis.

Tomosynthesis

Tomosynthesis is an advanced state of the art technology offered with some diagnostic mammograms that produce 3D images of the breast from multiple angles, which creates a movie-like series for a more detailed and clear image of the breast. This service is offered at all CDC locations where Mammography is offered.




What To Expect

We make it a priority to ensure you are at ease during your mammogram.

  • Complete the necessary medical forms obtained from front desk staff.
  • Canada Diagnostic Centres provides private and secure change rooms (at most locations).
  • One of our friendly technologists will take you to the exam room and position your breast on a platform and apply pressure with a compression paddle. This may be uncomfortable, but usually not painful. The compression should only last a few seconds.
  • Please note: you may experience discomfort if the exam is performed during your normal menstrual cycle.
  • The technologist usually will take 2 images of each breast.
  • Once the scan is complete, you are free to leave and resume normal activity.
  • Your results are sent directly from our radiologists to your referring physician.
Frequently Asked Questions

Medical Fact

It is important to remember that breast cancer affects both women and men.