X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary gastrointestinal studies GI
Home  / General Services  / Gastrointestinal Studies

Gastrointestinal Studies

Gastrointestinal (GI) studies utilize the medical imaging technique fluoroscopy, which use x-ray technology to produce real time images of an internal body structure.

Description

Gastrointestinal (GI) studies utilize the medical imaging technique fluoroscopy, which use x-ray technology to produce real time images of an internal body structure. For GI Studies, fluoroscopy produces images that provide detailed information to physicians to assist in treating or diagnosing various stomach and intestinal illnesses or conditions including (but not limited to):

  • Heartburn
  • Indigestion
  • Inflammation
  • Ulcers
  • Blood in Stool
  • Change in Bowel Habits
  • Cancer
Types of Exams

There are three types of GI studies offered at CDC:

  • Upper GI studies (UGI) – evaluation of the throat, stomach and duodenum (first part of small bowel)
  • Small Bowel Follow-Throughs (SBFT) – evaluation of the small bowel


What To Expect

We make it a priority to ensure that you are at ease during your GI exam.

  • Complete the necessary medical forms obtained from front desk staff.
  • Canada Diagnostic Centres provides private and secure change rooms (at most locations). Comfortable two piece scrubs will be provided for you to change into (at most locations). You may be asked to remove your jewelry.
  • One of our friendly technologists will take you to the exam room and position you on a padded table.
UGI
  • You will be asked to swallow a small amount of white powder followed by a mouthful of water. This will create gas in the stomach. It is very important that this gas stay in the stomach for the duration of the exam. No burping!
  • You will then be asked to drink a cup of Barium (a thick white liquid) while images are being taken.
  • The exam table will be positioned at different angles and you will be asked to move into different positions while the radiologist takes pictures to obtain images at different angles.
  • Please note: you should be capable of holding their breath for a few seconds to reduce motion on the images.
  • There will be another large sip of Barium and then the exam is complete.
  • Once the exam is complete, you are free to leave and resume normal activities. It is recommended that you drink plenty of fluids for two days after the exam to help prevent constipation. It may also be recommended that you take a mild laxative.
  • Please advise your referring physician if you are unable to have a bowel movement or if your bowel movements undergo any significant changes following the exam.
  • Occasionally, you may experience diarrhea as opposed to constipation. This is a normal side effect.
  • Please note: the barium may color the stool gray or white for 48-72 hours post procedure.
SBFT
  • The radiologist will take a preliminary picture of the abdomen.
  • You will be asked to drink 2 large cups of Barium and pictures will be taken of the abdomen every 30 minutes until the Barium has advanced through the entirety of the small bowel.
  • The radiologist will then take real time images before the exam is complete.


Medical Fact

The human GI tract is a long open-ended tube that totals 9 meters in length!