X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary bone mineral density bmd scan
Home  / General Services  / Bone Mineral Densitometry

Bone Mineral Densitometry

Bone Mineral Densitometry (BMD) is today’s established standard for measuring bone density and strength. This medical imaging technology uses Dual X-Ray Absorptiometry (DXA), an enhanced form of x-ray technology.

Description

Bone Mineral Densitometry (BMD) is today’s established standard for measuring bone density and strength. This medical imaging technology uses Dual X-Ray Absorptiometry (DXA), an enhanced form of x-ray technology, to detect potential bone loss, which increases risk of fractures as well as detecting and diagnosing osteoporosis.

Osteoporosis is a progressive disease of the bone characterized by low bone density and deterioration of bone tissue. This condition can lead to bone fragility and increased risk of fracture (specifically in the hip, wrist, and spine). Often referred to as “the silent thief”, osteoporosis develops over time and without symptoms, which is why early detection is essential. For more information on osteoporosis visit www.osteoporosis.ca

CDC follows the most up-to-date Osteoporosis Canada Clinical Practice Guidelines for the Diagnosis and Management of Osteoporosis and the Canadian Association of Radiologists (CAR) Practice Guidelines for BMD reporting.

Who Should Have A BMD Exam?

Osteoporosis Canada guidelines recommend that:

All men and women over the age of 65 should receive regular BMD exams, and
Men and women under the age of 65 but with any of the following associated risk factors:

  • Fracture after a minor fall or bump.
  • Oral steroids (such as Prednisone) for over 3 months.
  • Early menopause (before age 45)
  • Spine fracture or low bone density (osteopenia) identified on X-ray.
  • Conditions such as: Rheumatoid Arthritis, Crohn's or Celiac disease, Hyperparathyroidism, overactive Thyroid, Diabetes, Liver or Kidney disease.
  • Low body weight (less than 60kg).


What To Expect

We make it a priority to ensure that you are at ease during your BMD exam.

  • Complete the necessary medical forms obtained from front desk staff.
  • Canada Diagnostic Centres provides private and secure change rooms (at most locations).
  • Comfortable two piece scrubs will be provided for you to change into (at most locations). You may be asked to remove your jewelry.
  • One of our friendly technologists will take you to the exam room and position you on a cushioned table.
  • During the exam the DXA unit scans two or more areas, usually the lumbar spine and hip (or forearm if needed). Please note: if weight restrictions prevent you from using the table, measurements of your wrist will be performed instead.
  • The table is then moved into the centre of the scanner and the images are taken. You will have verbal contact with the technologist throughout the scan should you need any assistance.
  • An extra scan called Fracture Assessment (VFA) may also be performed as part of the BMD exam if a spinal (vertebral) fracture is suspected. Vertebral fractures can cause back pain, height loss and a stooping posture. The technologist will let you know at the time of the exam if extra images are needed.
  • Please note: it is important to remain still during the exam; otherwise images will be blurry. Once the scan is complete, you are free to leave and resume normal activity. Your results are sent directly from our radiologist to your referring physician.


Medical Fact

1 in 3 women and 1 in 5 men suffer from osteoporosis.