X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary magnetic resonance imaging mri service
Home  / Private Services  / Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)

Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Magnetic Resonance Imagining (MRI) technology uses a magnetic field and radio waves to create detailed images of the internal structures of the body. An MRI exam is accurate, safe and painless.

Description

Magnetic Resonance Imagining (MRI) technology uses a magnetic field and radio waves to create detailed images of the internal structures of the body. An MRI exam is accurate, safe and painless.

An MRI exam detects and can help diagnose a vast array of conditions including (but not limited to):
  • Tumors
  • Bleeding
  • Injury
  • Disease
  • Infection

An MRI exam may also provide further insight into an abnormality determined previously by an x-ray, ultrasound, or CT scan.

At CDC our MRI exams are performed using leading-edge MRI technology and interpreted by trained radiologists certified by the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.


Our private MRI services offer several benefits, including:
  • Convenient appointments within 1-3 days
  • Early morning and late evening exam times
  • Quick reporting to your physician
  • A complimentary CD of your images
  • Highly-trained technologists
  • Comfortable and professional exam environment
Types of Exams:
  • Diagnostic MRI
  • Multiple Sclerosis
  • Other - Please Call 403.212.5847
Cost:

Diagnostic MRI scans are provided on a per fee basis and are not covered by Alberta Health Care. For service fee information, please contact 403.212.5847

How can MRI help me?

Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) is the most accurate method for diagnosing many health problems and diseases of the body. The imaging produced by this technology is so detailed it is like being right inside the body. MRI is ideal for diagnosing and visualizing:

  • Multiple Sclerosis (MS)
  • Tumors of the pituitary gland and brain
  • Infections in the brain, spine or joints
  • Torn ligaments in the wrist, knee and ankle
  • Shoulder injuries
  • Tendonitis
  • Masses in the soft tissues of the body
  • Bone tumors, cysts and bulging or herniated discs in the spine
  • Strokes in their earliest stages

Typical Areas scanned include:

  • Brain
  • Temporomandibular joint
  • Cervical spine
  • Thoracic spine
  • Lumbar spine
  • Sacroiliac joints
  • Shoulder
  • Sternoclavicular joints
  • Brachial Plexus
  • Humerus
  • Elbow
  • Forearm
  • Wrist
  • Hand
  • Fingers
  • Abdomen
  • Pelvis
  • Hips
  • Thigh
  • Knee
  • Tibia/Fibula
  • Ankle
  • Foot

MRI does not use radiation to create the required images. There are no known side effects or risks associated with MRI. However, as with all diagnostic imaging, there should be a valid medical reason supported by your doctor before having an MRI.



What To Expect

We make it a priority to ensure that you are at ease during your MRI exam.

  • Complete the necessary medical forms obtained from front desk staff.
  • Canada Diagnostic Centres provides private and secure change rooms. Comfortable two piece scrubs will be provided for you to change into. You may be asked to remove your jewelry.
  • One of our friendly technologists will take you to the exam room and position you on the cushioned MRI table.
  • The MRI machine can be loud so patients are provided either earplugs or headphones to wear during the scan. You will have verbal contact with the technologist throughout the scan should you need assistance.
  • The table is then moved into the centre of the scanner and the images are taken.
  • Please note: it is important to remain still during the exam; otherwise images will be blurry.
  • In certain instances, a contrast dye may be injected into the examination area to enhance the images. Should this be required, you will be advised when booking your exam.
  • Once the scan is complete, you are free to leave and resume normal activity.
  • Your results are sent directly from our radiologist to your referring physician.
  • At your request, Canada Diagnostic Centres offers a complimentary CD-ROM that contains images from your MRI.




Private Health Services Plan

Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) allows business owners to 100% tax deduct diagnostic services through a Private Health Services Plan. The John Robinson Group Inc and Trusted Advisor™ specializes in assisting patients meet their financial goals. Please visit www.trustedadvisor.ca for a list of approved expenses and an online application.

Our Private Health Services Plan (PHSP) is a Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) approved PHSP plan that allows small self-employed individuals and corporations to tax-deduct their dental and healthcare expenses in a tax-efficient and cost-efficient manner. Contact June Borlé, our Private Health Service Plan (PHSP) Specialist to know more



Medical Fact

MRI exams are a safe and preferred method of medical imaging because they do not expose the body to any radiation, unlike other medical imaging exams.