X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary colonoscopy preventive health scans
Home  / Private Services  / Preventive Health Scans  / Virtual Colonoscopy

Virtual Colonoscopy - Screening for Colon Cancer

Benefits

Statistics indicate one in every 15 persons will be diagnosed with colon cancer. Recent research shows Virtual Colonoscopy (VC) may be an excellent test for screening colon cancer. The CT Virtual Colonoscopy does not require sedation and can be completed in 15 minutes.

Potential Candidates

We recommend anyone over the age of 50 be screened for colon cancer at least once every five to ten years. If you have a family history of colon cancer and are under age 50, you are also a likely candidate.

Considerations

While the best test for detecting small tumors of the colon is a direct colonoscopy, it poses other risks and is unavailable for mass screening in Canada due to limited resources. CT virtual colonoscopy is very similar in detecting these small tumors and is more comfortable and convenient for patients.

Potential Risks from Screening Services

Unless screening CT exams are tailored to your age and medical history; there is no evidence these tests are effective in reducing mortality. Over fifty percent of screening tests require further investigation for uncertain findings. Should a follow up surgical biopsy be required, there is the risk of bleeding, infection, collapsed lung or even death in very rare circumstances. Radiation exposure from screening CT tests is considered safe; however, it is possible to develop cancer from radiation if you have many tests over your lifetime.

With any recommended tests, a comprehensive preventive health maintenance program should always include regular physician visits and self awareness. Indicate to your physician of any new symptoms. For known symptoms or problems you may already have, diagnostic examinations may be required and should be determined by your physician (X-ray, Ultrasound, CT diagnostic or MRI).

For your convenience it is possible to conduct both diagnostic and screening exams at the same time; should you require a screening exam for one reason and a diagnostic exam for another (e.g. Screening Coronary Artery Scoring and a Diagnostic MRI of the knee for detection of a tear).

Diagnostic exams assess problems or symptoms that are already present. Screening exams assess your potential for developing certain diseases depending on your risk factors.