X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
about canada diagnostic centres staff and radiologists
Home  / Exam Preparation

Exam Preparation

These are general preparation instructions. Please follow the exam preparation provided to you at the time of booking. If you do not arrive prepared for your exam, your exam may need to be rescheduled.

If you cannot find your exam preparation on this page or have questions about your exam preparation please call 1-877-420-4232.

Ultrasound Abdomen
  • Do not eat, drink, or consume anything by mouth 8 hours prior to examination.
  • No smoking 4 hours prior to examination.
Ultrasound Pelvis
  • Full bladder is required. Please drink 1 liter (32 oz.) of water one hour prior to appointment time. Do not empty bladder until after the examination. If your bladder is not full, the examination may have to be rescheduled.
Ultrasound Abdomen and Pelvis
  • Full bladder is required. Please drink 1 liter (32 oz.) of water one hour prior to appointment time. Do not empty bladder until after the examination. If your bladder is not full, the examination may have to be rescheduled.
  • Do not eat, drink, or consume anything else by mouth (other than water) for 8 hours prior to examination: no other liquids, chewing gum, lozenges or food 8 hours before exam.
  • No smoking 4 hours prior to exam.
Ultrasound Kidneys, Urters, Bladders
  • Requires a full bladder. Drink four - 8 ounce glasses of water one hour prior to appt time. Do not empty your bladder until after the examination. If your bladder is not full, the exam may have to be rescheduled. You may eat your regular meals and/or a snack prior to the exam.
Ultrasound Vascular

Renal Artery Stenosis Study

  • Do not have any solid food after midnight. Do drink four 8 ounce glasses of water the day prior to their exam. They can have sips of water in the morning before their exam. The morning of the procedure do not chew gum or smoke.
Ultrasound MSK
  • No Preparation is required.
Ultrasound Obstetrical
  • Full bladder is required. Please drink 1 liter (32 oz.) of water one hour prior to appointment time. Do not empty bladder until after the examination. If your bladder is not full, the examination may have to be rescheduled.
  • You may eat regular meals and/or snacks prior to the exam.
Ultrasound Echocardiogram/Heart
  • No Preparation is required.
GI Studies UGI or Small Bowl Follow Through
  • DO NOT eat, drink or consume anything by mouth for 8 hours prior to examination.
  • No water or liquids, chewing gum, throat lozenges or food 8 hours before exam.
  • No smoking 2 hours prior to exam.
GI Studies Small Bowl Follow Through
  • DO NOT eat, drink or consume anything by mouth for 8 hours prior to examination.
  • No water or liquids, chewing gum, throat lozenges or food 8 hours before exam.
  • No smoking 2 hours prior to exam.
Pain Management Injections
  • It is not recommended operating a motor vehicle after the procedure. Please arrange for a driver or other transportation. For nerve root block or epidural injections, patients MUST have a driver present or other transportation.
  • For spine injections of any type, please avoid chewing gum or carbonated drinks the day of the exam.
  • Please inform us if you are on blood thinners as there is a specific protocol that must be followed. Speak to your physician for more information.
  • Please inform us if you are pregnant or if there is a chance of pregnancy.
  • If you are receiving an ablation please inform us if you have a pacemaker or any other internal electrical devices.
Breast Investigation Mammography
  • Do not wear deodorant or body powder the day of the exam. If you have premenstrual tenderness in your breasts, it is advisable to schedule your appointment for after it has subsided. Avoid caffeine starting 2 days before your exam.
Breast Investigation Breast Ultrasound
  • Do not wear deodorant or body powder the day of the exam. If you have premenstrual tenderness in your breasts, it is advisable to schedule your appointment for after it has subsided. Avoid caffeine starting 2 days before your exam.
Breast Investigation Breast Biopsy
  • Do not take Aspirin the day of or the day before the exam. If you are on blood thinners such as Coumadin or Plavix, you will need to discuss with your family physician whether you can stop these medications prior to the biopsy, ideal time frame is for 3-5 days before including the day of the biopsy. You should take a pain reliever 30-60 minutes prior to the appointment time in 500mg to 600mg of Tylenol or Acetaminophen so long as your family physician has not advised your against taking this specific medication.
  • Do not take any multivitamins, calcium or iron before the examination. You are able to take it after the exam. Please bring in a detailed list of all medications you are currently taking.
  • Please follow the exam preparation provided to you at the time of booking.
  • Please follow the exam preparation provided to you at the time of booking.
  • No Preparation required.