X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
CDC Practitioner portal
Home  / For Practitioners  / CDC Practitioner Portal Registration

CDC Practitioner Portal Registration

This Agreement, subject to amendment, governs your use of the CDC Practitioner Portal and applies whenever you access the CDC Practitioner Portal to view your patients images and reports.

  • 1. Terms and conditions: By agreeing to the following terms and conditions, you acknowledge that you have read and understood all requirements for the use of this service including, but not limited to, the Alberta Health Information Act and the requirements for the safety and confidentiality of identifying health information. Furthermore, you understand that failure to comply with these requirements may result in the suspension or termination of this service.
  • 2. Use of Information: Use of information accessed via the CDC Practitioner Portal is intended to support your patient’s care. Information from the CDC Practitioner Portal must not be accessed for any other purpose.
  • 3. Access to images and reports: You understand and agree that access to information only applies while at the facility(s) indicated within this agreement. You may view images and reports, but may not copy or store them unless using an industry standard and in compliance with the Alberta Health Information Act.
  • 4. Monitoring and audits: CDC will conduct periodic monitoring and audits to ensure appropriate use of the CDC Practitioner Portal.
  • 5. User Account and password: You must only use your assigned account ID and password to access the CDC Practitioner Portal. You agree to use only your own account ID to access you patient’s images and reports and to keep your password strictly confidential. You are not to share your account or access with anyone else. Please note a complex password is required.
  • 6. Notification of Changes: It is the responsibility of the registered Applicant to notify Canada Diagnostic Centres of any change of status to the individual listed within this agreement.

Confidentiality Agreement (InteleRAD)

I accept full responsibility for the personal identification and password codes issued to me for access to the hospital's computerized Radiological Image and Patient Information System. In order to protect the confidentiality of the information to which I am now party, I agree that:
  • 1. The Hospital computing facilities are to be used for authorized purposes and in the support of Hospital approved activities only.
  • 2. I will not attempt to access information in the Hospital computer system which is not required by my day to day responsibilities. Browsing through patient records or accessing records that are not required is strictly prohibited.
  • 3. The personal identification and password codes are assigned to me only and I must not share them with others. I will take all reasonable precautions to protect the privileges assigned to me. If I have any reason to believe that another person is aware of my password, I will immediately change it.
  • 4. I will not attempt to access or alter information in the Hospital computer system by using any user or group identification codes other than my own.
  • 5. I will not permit another person to access or alter information in the Hospital computer system under my personal identification code, after I have logged on the system.
  • 6. It is my responsibility to logout of the system when my work is complete or when I leave my station for a period of time.
  • 7. It is my responsibility to report incidences of improper and/or illegal activities which include using the hospital's facilities for abusive and/or malicious communications. Such reports must be made immediately to your supervisor or directly to the administration.
  • 8. I understand my responsibility for respecting patient's privacy and protecting the confidentiality of information to which I have access.

Registration

To request access to the CDC Practitioner Portal, please fill out the registration form below. You will be contacted within 1 business week with your user account ID and password if you are eligible to receive access. Please note, you must be a registered practitioner to register for this service.

Clinic Information

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

Applicant Information (**must be a registered practitioner)