X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary pediatrics imaging centres
Home  / General Services  / Pediatrics

Kids Imaging

At Canada Diagnostic Centres (CDC) we understand that medical testing can be frightening, especially for children. That is why we provide a welcoming environment for you and your child. Our Calgary NE Marlborough clinic offers kids imaging diagnostic services to our young patients. Patients will be seen by Dr. Ibrahim Aytour, pediatric radiologist, who has experience in primary care with a completed fellowship at The Alberta Children’s Hospital. Dr. Aytour and our team of technologists are specialized and trained specifically in pediatric imaging.

The attention to detail and Exceptional Patient Care enable doctors and their patients, to make informed treatment decisions.

Types of Exams:
  • Kids X-Ray
  • Kids Ultrasound

Routine Abdomen
Kidneys, Ureters, Bladder only
Pyloric Stenosis
Inguinal Hernia
Scrotum/Testes
Breast
Thyroid Gland
Neck
Cranial (if anterior fontanelle is open)
Spine (Under 12 weeks)
Hips (Dysplasia, Effusion, Etc.)
MSK
Lumps/Bumps
Other

Kids Fluoroscopy:
  • GI Studies

UGI (esophagus, stomach, duodenum)
Small Bowel Follow Through
Barium Enema

  • Genitourinary (GU) Studies

VCUG
Retrograde Urethrogram

Pre-Procedure Preparations

X-Ray

It is recommended that you dress comfortably. Please avoid clothing that has zippers, snaps, buttons and/or beading near the area to be scanned.


Ultrasound

Combined Abdomen & Pelvis

0-2 years

Drink water and/or apple juice only 4 hours prior to examination. No food, milk or carbonated beverages.


2+ years

From midnight prior to exam, clear fluids only. No food, milk or carbonated beverages. A full bladder is required. Drink two glasses of water and/or apple juice (500ml) 1 hour prior to exam.



Fluoroscopy

Voiding Cystourethrogram And Retrograde Urethrogram

No preparation. Your child can eat and drink as usual.

NOTE: Children with a bladder (urinary tract) infection must complete antibiotics before the exam.


Single Contrast Enema For Hirschsprung’s Disease Or Chronic Constipation

No laxatives, suppositories, or rectal exams for 5 days before the exam. Parent will be told after exam if the child has to come back the next day for a 24-hour post-enema x-ray.


Single Contrast Enema For Everything Other Than Above

No preparation.


6 months - 1 year:

Hold last feeding. Give pediatric fleet enema first thing in the morning on the day of the exam.

1-2 years:

Clear liquid diet for 12 hours. Nothing to eat or drink for 6 hours. Give pediatric fleet enema first thing in the morning the day of the exam.

2+ years:

Clear liquid diet for 48 hours. Give Citro-Mag or GoLytely at 12 noon on the day before the exam. Follow bottle instructions. Give pediatric fleet enema at 8pm night before exam. Give another pediatric fleet enema first thing in the morning on the day of the exam. NOTE: Clear liquids include juice, water, pop, soda, Jell-O, popsicles, bouillon, consommé, clear beef or chicken broth. Not allowed: milk or dairy products.


Esophagram (Barium Swallow)

No preparation.


Upper Gi, Small Bowel Follow-through Exam
Newborn - 3 months:

Nothing to eat or drink for 3 hours before the exam

3 months - 3 years:

Nothing to eat or drink for 6 hours before the exam

3 months - 3 years:

Nothing to eat or drink after midnight before the exam