X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary health care CDC careers

Are You a Recent Sonography Graduate?

Click below to find out more

We are constantly looking for people just like you! Be part of a progressive and motivated team of Sonographers. We offer amazing benefits and the opportunity to grow.

Find Out More
Home  / Careers
Follow us on LinkedIn

Working at CDC

At Canada Diagnostic Centres, we are committed to providing our staff and patients with a comfortable and professional environment. We are a team that operates in an open environment, with honest communication, trust, respect for others’ opinions and a commitment to positive conflict resolution. We are committed to the success of every team member and we work with each individual to maximize his or her experience and career opportunity with us.

As part of our team you can expect:

  • Industry leading wages and health benefits
  • RRSP matching program
  • Employee and family assistance program
  • Technologically advanced and ergonomically designed equipment
  • A flexible work week with work-life balance
  • Ongoing communication with radiologists
  • Commitment to ongoing education and training

Current Openings

17-006Radiologist

  • Clinic: Multiple Locations
  • Address: Edmonton, AB
  • Hours: 35 hours/week

Learn About This Position

Apply Now
  • Posting Date: 1/13/2017
  • Closing Date: Open Until Filled

17-010Sonographers - Calgary

  • Clinic: Multiple Locations
  • Address: Calgary, AB
  • Hours: 35 hours/week

Learn About This Position

Apply Now
  • Posting Date: 2/16/2017
  • Closing Date: Open Until Filled

17-011Sonographers - Edmonton

  • Clinic: Multiple Locations
  • Address: Edmonton, AB
  • Hours: 35 hours/week

Learn About This Position

Apply Now
  • Posting Date: 2/16/2017
  • Closing Date: Open Until Filled

17-063Ultrasound Team Lead

  • Clinic: Pacific Place
  • Address: Calgary, AB
  • Hours: 35 hours/week

Learn About This Position

Apply Now
  • Posting Date: 5/30/2017
  • Closing Date: Open Until Filled

17-071Ultrasound Team Lead

  • Clinic: Sherwood Park
  • Address: Edmonton, AB
  • Hours: 35 hours/week

Learn About This Position

Apply Now
  • Posting Date: 6/14/2017
  • Closing Date: 6/30/2017

17-074Ultrasound Team Lead (1 Year Term)

  • Clinic: North Town
  • Address: Edmonton, AB
  • Hours: 35 hours/week

Learn About This Position

Apply Now
  • Posting Date: 6/14/2017
  • Closing Date: 6/30/2017

17-076Sonographer

  • Clinic: Okotoks
  • Address: Calgary, AB
  • Hours: 35 hours/week

Learn About This Position

Apply Now
  • Posting Date: 6/21/2017
  • Closing Date: Open Until Filled

17-077MRI & CT Team Lead

  • Clinic: Chinook
  • Address: Calgary, AB
  • Hours: 35 hours/week

Learn About This Position

Apply Now
  • Posting Date: 6/21/2017
  • Closing Date: 7/5/2017

17-078Casual X-Ray Technologist

  • Clinic: Multiple Locations
  • Address: Calgary, AB
  • Hours: Hours will Vary

Learn About This Position

Apply Now
  • Posting Date: 6/21/2017
  • Closing Date: 7/5/2017
Canada Diagnostic Centres would like to thank all applicants for applying; however only those candidates selected for an interview will be contacted. Applicants must be legally entitled to work in Canada.