X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary health care CDC careers
Home  / Careers  / Job Posting
Follow us on LinkedIn

Ultrasound Team Lead - Edmonton, AB

  • Clinic: Sherwood Park
  • Posting Date: 6/14/2017
  • Address: Edmonton, AB
  • Closing Date: 6/30/2017
  • Hours: 35 hours/week
  • Posting ID: 17-071

Summary

As a working member of the team, the Ultrasound Team Lead assumes supervisory responsibility for the operation, equipment, employees, and other related considerations for the Ultrasound Department at each clinic.

Qualifications

  • A successful graduate of an accredited Diagnostic Medical Sonography Program
  • Active certification with the Canadian Association of Registered Diagnostic Ultrasound Professionals (CARDUP)
  • Active membership with Sonography Canada
  • Active certification by the American Register of Diagnostic Medical Sonographers (ARDMS)
  • Radiology and CT technologists must be registered with CAMRT, ACMDTT
  • CT technologists must complete an approved course in this area
  • Bone Densitometry technologists must be registered with CAMRT and ACMDTT. Personnel performing these studies must have certification in diagnostic radiology and a minimum of 30 studies be performed under supervision at an accredited bone density facility
  • Must possess breast skillset
  • Ability to carry out the job duties of this position and perform examinations to the standards set out by the Medical Director
  • Excellent communication and customer service skills with a flexibility and willingness to manage numerous tasks
  • Ability to work well independently and within a multi-disciplinary team environment
  • CPR certification.

Responsibilities

  • Maintains ultrasound equipment, work area and adequate supply levels
  • Participates in the maintenance of accreditation
  • Participates in student and new hire training programs
  • Evaluates sonograms to acquire appropriate diagnostic information
  • Integrates diagnostic sonograms, laboratory results, patient history and medical records, and adapt sonographic examination as necessary
  • Ability to use independent judgment to acquire the optimum diagnostic sonographic information in each examination performed
  • Ability to communicate effectively with the patient and the health care team, recognizing the special nature of sonographic examinations and patient's needs
  • Ability to establish and maintain effective working relationships with patients and staff
  • Ability to follow established departmental procedures
  • Supervises all sonographers to maintain quality in the ultrasound department and exceptional patient care
  • Point of contact for the department at the clinic
  • Coordinates daily work activities so that the department is effective
  • Conducts annual performance reviews
  • Ensures compliance with departmental and organization policies and procedures
  • Liaises with other department Team Leads at the clinic to maintain excellent patient care and efficiency of clinic operations
  • Coordinates new hire onboarding
  • Participates in committees as requested
  • Subject matter expert on all department equipment at the clinic.

How To Apply

All applicants are required to apply online via the form below. Follow the below instructions to ensure your application receives proper consideration:

  • Please attach resume and cover letter as one file. File name should indicate your first and last name. Ex. “JaneSmith”
  • File must be saved as Microsoft word or PDF format.

Apply Online