X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary health care CDC careers
Home  / Careers  / Job Posting
Follow us on LinkedIn

Radiologist - Edmonton, AB

  • Clinic: Multiple Locations
  • Posting Date: 1/13/2017
  • Address: Edmonton, AB
  • Closing Date: Open Until Filled
  • Hours: 35 hours/week
  • Posting ID: 17-006

Summary

Canada Diagnostic Centres is seeking a skilled and versatile radiologist for a rewarding and well remunerated career as a consultant within our growing outpatient clinic practice in Edmonton. Start date is flexible between July 1, 2017 and September 1, 2017. Monthly remuneration based on a fixed share of fee for service billings. A guaranteed minimum will be provided.

Qualifications

  • Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, Diagnostic Radiology
  • Up to date CPR certification
  • College of Physicians and Surgeons of Alberta licensure or eligibility, Diagnostic Radiology (including full approval for ultrasound)
  • Canadian Association of Radiologists mammography accreditation or eligibility
  • CMPA membership
  • Eligible for an Alberta Health and Wellness billing number and practitioner ID.

Responsibilities

  • Be proficient in adult and basic pediatric radiography, including adult GI fluoroscopy
  • Be proficient in General body ultrasound, Obstetrical ultrasound, Vascular ultrasound, MSK ultrasound, and Breast ultrasound
  • Be proficient in or demonstrate aptitude for basic image-guided MSK and spine procedures for pain management, under both fluoroscopy and ultrasound as applicable
  • Be proficient in breast imaging and interventions, including tomosynthesis and ultrasound guided biopsies
  • Have some experience with or be willing to learn and perform DEXA BMD (no special licensing is required in Alberta)
  • Be comfortable in the clinical care of patients as required including history, physical exam, and counselling, including but not limited to womens health issues
  • Be comfortable in the emergency care of unwell patients
  • Be able to successfully manage and cultivate relationships with fellow radiologists and staff, referring physicians, and patients alike.

How To Apply

All applicants are required to apply online via the form below. Follow the below instructions to ensure your application receives proper consideration:

  • Please attach resume and cover letter as one file. File name should indicate your first and last name. Ex. “JaneSmith”
  • File must be saved as Microsoft word or PDF format.

Apply Online