X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
about canada diagnostic centres staff and radiologists
Home  / About CDC  / Our Mission

Welcome to CDC!

Canada Diagnostic Centres is committed to being your imaging provider of choice through an unparalleled reputation for Exceptional Patient Care. Why choose CDC? We are a Radiology practice focused on quality above all else, and are guided by this simple principle: to care for our patients the same way we would expect ourselves our loved ones to be cared for.


Quality

What we believe sets us apart is our level of dedication to learning and improving every day:

  • We log every concern, complaint, or suggestion from patients, staff, or referring providers in a central Quality Management system, with incoming items reviewed every day, assigned for follow-up, and tracked to completion.
  • We send every patient with a smart phone number on file a follow-up survey after their appointment that allows us to assess their experience, quantify our performance at every clinic, act on deficiencies, and replicate successes.
  • We share this information with our staff and physicians in a regular and systematic fashion to drive continuous improvement.
  • We utilize Radiologist Peer Review software to constantly check each other’s work.
  • We also employ a dedicated Quality Assurance department to retrospectively review files and provide feedback to our staff and Radiologists when deficiencies are found, and make corrections as needed.

Our Radiologists

Our practice is led by our physicians, who are almost exclusively Canadian trained and primarily from Alberta institutions. We have a highly functional blend of fellowship trained and general Radiologists providing services and sharing expertise at our clinics, and further designate site leads at to provide enhanced accountability and consistency to our referring providers and patients. The opportunity to get to know the lead radiologist at your preferred CDC site is a key component of our service.


Our Staff

CDC primarily employs graduates of NAIT, SAIT and other Canadian institutions in our technologists roles providing patient care so we know our people have the right expertise for our patients. We invest heavily in the ongoing training and development of not only in our technologists, but also in our administrative and professional staff so that you and your patients benefit from having access to the very best people in all roles.


Our Facilities

CDC has 16 convenient locations in the greater Edmonton and Calgary areas to meet the demand for our services. We proudly maintain these facilities to the highest standards, and regularly update / replace equipment to ensure your patients benefit from the best medical imaging technology available.


Our Services

CDC is a comprehensive service provider with X-ray, Ultrasound, Mammography, BMD, GI Fluoroscopy, CT scans, sophisticated image-guided pain management procedures including PRP, and MRI on our state-of-the-art 3 Tesla unit.


Information Technology / Communication

CDC offers you some significant tools to enhance patient care:

  • Submission of all reports and images to Netcare
  • Availability to send our reports directly into your EMR – request our feed from your EMR vendor if interested
  • Further convenience via our IntelliConnect portal, which allows you to access reports and images this information securely on your tablet or mobile device
  • Dedicated practitioner phone line gets you to the head of the queue in our phone system
  • Ability of our staff to transfer your call directly to the Radiologist’s mobile number if not otherwise available
  • AMA Dr2Dr messaging available for critical results