X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
about canada diagnostic centres staff and radiologists
Home  / About CDC  / CDC & Community Investments

Community Involvement

CDC+ Community

At Canada Diagnostic Centres, providing Exceptional Patient Care is at the heart of what we do. Our employees care for people and strive to provide them with the highest quality imaging supporting their overall health. Canada Diagnostic Centres’ philosophy of providing Exceptional Patient Care naturally extends from our imaging centres into the communities where our patients and employees live and work.

Canada Diagnostic Centres and our community involvement is about contributing and supporting programs which make a positive difference in the communities we are a part of. The goal of CDC + Community is to strengthen ties with local organizations and provide support through volunteer, charitable, and corporate contributions to various programs and initiatives.

Community involvement is exceptionally important to CDC. Our drive and passion for supporting our local communities stem from our key corporate values of:

  • Integrity
  • Embracing Change
  • Leadership
  • Teamwork

Who We Support

CDC partnership with Alberta Ballet
Alberta Ballet

Alberta Ballet, a not-for-profit charitable organization, is Canada's third largest dance company and is in its 45th season. Alberta Ballet has developed a distinctive repertoire and performance quality that has brought it to the forefront of both its home and international stages. Canada Diagnostic Centres is the official diagnostic imaging provider of the Alberta Ballet and sponsors various performances throughout the season including Helios and the holiday classic The Nutcracker.

CDC partnership with calgary hitmen fight cancer
Calgary Hitmen Fight Cancer

The Calgary Hitmen Fight Cancer campaign is in support of the Canadian Breast Cancer Foundation - Prairies/NWT Region. Each October, the Hitmen take to the ice to raise funds for breast cancer research grants and community health projects, including prevention and education, screening, diagnosis, treatment and care. Canada Diagnostic Centres is a proud presenting sponsor of this event.


CDC partnership with school of alberta ballet
The School of Alberta Ballet

The School offers programs year-round and its main season runs from September to June, culminating in a year-end performance involving all students. The School offers two divisions to nurture and develop young dancers to their greatest individual potential. Canada Diagnostic Centres funds a scholarship for a student to attend the School of Alberta Ballet.



CDC partnership with canadian blood services
Canadian Blood Services

Canada Diagnostic Centres is a proud Canadian Blood Services Partner for Life. Throughout the year, staff organize donation events and team up with coworkers to donate blood, helping achieve our annual blood donation pledges.

CDC partnership with United Way of Calgary
United Way of Calgary & Area

United Way gives individuals and families the opportunity to reach their potential and improve their quality of life. United Way is about people helping people and about supporting their communities. Canada Diagnostic Centres participates in many United Way initiatives including the Pulling for U – Plane Pull, employee payroll donation matching, and various clinic fundraising events throughout the year.

CDC partnership with silvera for seniors
Silvera

For 50 years, Silvera for Seniors has provided affordable housing for Calgary seniors from all walks of life. Canada Diagnostic Centres is a proud sponsor of Senior’s Week and works with Silvera to provide diagnostic imaging services and information to assist with the care of Silvera residents.